ATTENTION!!!

Greetings to all from Lawrence Dental Excellence!!,

As you are all probably aware, the Governor of Pennsylvania, Tom Wolf, after thorough consultation with the Department of Health and the State Board of Dentistry, shut down dental offices, effective March 19. Since that time, we have been complying with the Governor’s order – remaining open for emergency procedures only to do our part to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 virus, and to deliver a different cleaning method for the dental operatory.

We are pleased to announce that the Department of Health revised its COVID-19 Dental Health Care Personnel guidance on May 8 to reflect the Governor’s strategic phased reopening plan. The revised guidance lifts the prohibition on “elective” (non-urgent) dental procedures. What does that mean for you and your family? We are ready to see you now for a vast array of dental services and needs!

Read More

Throughout this process, our goal has been to do no harm and to protect our patients (and ourselves), just as some of us did way back in the 1980s when we faced a similar crisis with the AIDS outbreak. Our precautions changed; all procedures necessitated the use of gloves and face protection. So, we continue to follow this rapidly-changing situation and continue to put the safety and health of patients and staff first. The revised guidance further directs dental providers to apply their clinical judgment, knowledge of COVID-19 cases in their respective markets, patient and staff needs, and availability of necessary supplies when assessing whether to move forward with non-urgent and elective dental care.

As we open our doors for non-urgent and non-emergency care, we are continuing to abide by the evolving regulations issued by the state of Pennsylvania to protect the citizens of the Commonwealth. Rest assured that we are also abiding by infection control protocols as outlined by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). Your health is in good hands, regardless of the needs and goals that may lead you to our office.

After the dental office closure was announced, I had asserted that by the middle of May, much of this would be behind us – that we could then continue to provide what we have always provided: excellent, health-centric dental care. We are right on schedule, and we are here for you. We look forward to hearing from you and reconnecting with you and your family.

Be well and we will see you soon!
Stephen M. Lawrence, DMD and Team

x

Privacy Policy

Dr. Stephen Lawrence, DMD. is committed to respecting our visitors’ privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or unauthorized disclosure and complying with privacy laws.

Dr. Stephen Lawrence, DMD.  values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

Dr. Stephen Lawrence, DMD. ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.drlawrencedental.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What information do we collect?

When filling in forms or calling the phone number listed on the website as appropriate, you may be asked to enter or provide your name, postcode and, email address and telephone number.

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent.

We will ask your consent every time we need to collect personal information about you.

We will explain in clear simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it, before seeking your consent, so you are fully informed. You will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

All data is collected directly from you, the individual. We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This includes any publicly accessible lists and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Identify you as a user in our system
  • Provide you with the Services and complete your transactions;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Help understand your needs and tailor the features and content of the services to you;
  • Respond to and, as applicable, fulfill your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
  • Improve the quality and functionality of the services;  
  • Share with our third-party software and services providers in order to facilitate our communications; and
  • Communicate with you about our services.

Any and all data in respect of – ‘What Information Do We Collect?’ is not subject to any automated decision making. We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

How do we protect your information?

We will store and process your data following industry best practices and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that include provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Refer our Cookie Policy. Visit:  COOKIE POLICY

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.  Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those third parties contain the appropriate GDPR / PIPEDA model clauses and that all our third parties are also compliant with the GDPR, PIPEDA this affords your data the same protection away from our organization, as it does within it.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your rights as an individual in respect of the data we hold

We respect the rights and freedom of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of your data where there are errors or inaccuracies, or the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems
  • Request us to restrict processing your data
  • Object to our processing your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain or withdraw your consent. To exercise your above rights, send a written request to policy@pri-pol.com

Success Stories

Always a great experience at Dr Lawrence's office.

Always a great experience at Dr Lawrence’s office. They are now like close friends to me. I originally came to Dr Lawrence with some serious dental issues and he not only provided solutions that others either could not or would not …. but …. far exceeded my expectations. I now have people approaching me to compliment my smile and tell me my teeth are spectacular. Crazy! But, more importantly …… I no longer laugh with my hand over my mouth. And for me …… that is everything!

Margaret H.

Margaret H.

Best dentist's office.

best dentist’s office. my daughter always had the worst anxiety but when I saw we are seeing DR. Lawrence’s office she is brushing her teeth And waiting in the car! got Invisalign there too! ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

Andrea V.

Andrea V.

Contact us for free consultation

By submitting the above form you agree and accept our Privacy Policy *.